Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3629B, Tuesday 3 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Farmer's Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N3629B
MSN: 740 B
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherrill, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coy, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE WAS LANDING WITH A SLIGHT TAILWIND & THE NEW BRAKE SYSTEM ON THE ACFT WAS SENSITIVE. DURING TOUCHDOWN,THE ACFT NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA199

Location