Serious incident Enstrom F-28A N13CM, Tuesday 3 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Olympian Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N13CM
MSN: 090
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1314 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Muncie, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS IN A 20 DEG LEFT BANK WITH AN AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 40 KTS WHEN THE HELICOPTER BEGAN ROTATION TO THE RIGHT. HE ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION & LANDED WITH A FORWARD SPEED OF ABOUT 5 KTS. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT HAD FAILED. THE DRIVE SHAFT HAD ABOUT 1314 FLT HRS OF OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84IA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84IA294

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 1987 N13CM Aerotek 0 Fayetteville, AR sub
16 August 1994 N13CM Innovative Air Helicopter Inc. 0 Stewartsville, NJ sub

Location