Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7202, Tuesday 3 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1984
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Southwest Agivaition Inc.
Registration: N7202
MSN: 890
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Mirage, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS WITH ABOUT 800 LBS OF WATER ON BOARD. AFTER TURNING DOWNWIND FOR HIS SECOND LANDING, HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF AIRSPEED & THE ACFT STARTED TO SINK INTO POWER LINES. HE RELEASED THE EMERGENCY DUMP GATE, AT WHICH TIME, THE TAIL WHEEL SNAGGED A POWER LINE. THE ACFT THEN STALLED INTO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA380

Location