Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N27328, Saturday 17 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 February 1990
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways t/a Penair
Registration: N27328
MSN: 31-7752149
Total airframe hrs:12690 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8 miles WNW of Cold Bay, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:King Cove, Alaska (KVC/PACV)
Destination airport:Cold Bay, Alaska (CDB/PACD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE SCHEDULED FLIGHT'S DEPARTURE FROM KING COVE WAS DELAYED DUE TO A PASSING SNOW SQUALL. A WITNESS AT THE AIRPORT STATED THAT THE WEATHER AT THE AIRPORT WAS GOOD WHEN THE FLIGHT DEPARTED; HOWEVER, HE NOTED DARK CLOUDS IN THE DIRECTION OF COLD BAY, THE INTENDED DESTINATION OF THE FLIGHT.

THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REACH ITS DESTINATION. IT WAS FOUND, WHERE IT HAD IMPACTED TERRAIN NEAR THE TOP OF A RIDGE LINE AT THE 1,250 FOOT LEVEL, BETWEEN KING COVE & COLD BAY. ABOUT 8 MILES WEST-NORTH-WEST OF COLD BAY, WEATHER REPORTS INDICATED THERE WERE SNOW SHOWERS OF UNKNOWN INTENSITY IN ALL QUADRANTS.

CAUSE: CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE (OR CLEARANCE) FROM MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE ADVERSE WEATHER AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS. REGISTRATION N27328 CANCELLED BY THE FAA MARCH 13, 1990

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ANC90FA034 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22501&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27328
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20140822222957/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1990/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-cold-bay-1-killed/
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ak/N27328/