Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5332, Friday 29 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5332
MSN: 162
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2926 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Page, ND (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENGINE SIEZED DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB AT ALT OF APRX 100 FT AGL. ACFT CONTACTED TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. EXAMINATION OF ENGINE TURBO SECTION REVEALED THE BLOWER SECTION HAD SEPARATED AS A RESULT OF BEARING FAILURE. ACCORDING TO A MECHANIC WHO DISASSEMBLED THE TURBO SECTION, THE BALL BEARING RACE HAD DISINTEGRATED ALLOWING THE INTERNAL GEARS OF THE UNIT TO MISALIGN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA204

Location