Accident Cessna T188C N1964J, Thursday 28 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Columbia Aerial Ag Service
Registration: N1964J
MSN: T18803307T
Total airframe hrs:2425 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING TO TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR GOT INTO SOFT TERRAIN OFF THE RIGHT EDGE TO THE RWY. THIS PULLED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT & THE RIGHT WING STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE RIGHT WING WAS BUCKLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 July 1985 N1964J Columbia Aerial Ag Service 0 Pasco, WA sub

Location