Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6584, Monday 25 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 June 1984
Time:21:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Mid-continent Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N6584
MSN: 723
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2762 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mahnomen, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mahnomen, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG STOPPED COMPLETELY 'LIKE FUEL STARVATION.' HE DUMPED HIS LOAD OF CHEMICALS & MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING.DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT HIT A DITCH & NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES EXCEPT THAT THE SPARK PLUGS CONTAINED A SOOTY DEPOSIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA262

Location