Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N88399, Monday 25 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 June 1984
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:A & M Partnership
Registration: N88399
MSN: 777-75
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillon, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT A NATURE MOVIE WAS BEING MADE & HE WAS MAKING A SHORT FIELD LANDING FOR A FILM SEQUENCE. ON THE 3RD APCH, HE MADE A SHORTER BASE LEG THAN NORMAL, THEN ON FINAL APCH, THE ACFT STALLED & 'SLID IN'. THE LEFT MAINCOLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED WHEN THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE DENSITY ALT WAS ABOUT 6200 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA195

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 1983 N88399 Mccue Flying Service 0 Cody, WY sub
29 May 2010 N88399 Private 2 Southwest of Watertown Regional Airport (KATY), SD sub
Loss of control

Location