Accident Lake LA-4-200 N65627, Monday 25 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 June 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65627
MSN: 571
Total airframe hrs:747 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Levenworth, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AMPHIBIOUS ACFT STARTED TO 'PORPOISE' IN THE AIR AFTER TAKEOFF AND STALLED APRX 25 FT ABOVE WATER LEVEL. THE ACFT DRAGGED A WING, CRASHED AND SANK. THE PLT SAID THAT WATER IN THE HULL HAD CAUSED THE UNSTABLE CONDITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA145

Location