Accident Cessna 206 N555HM, Monday 25 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 June 1984
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Shoreline Aviation,inc.
Registration: N555HM
MSN: U20606784
Total airframe hrs:112 hours
Engine model:Continental TISO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montauk, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Madison, CT (KMAD)
Destination airport:Montauk Lake, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND SANK DURING A WATER LANDING. THE FLOAT PLANE HAD APPROACHED NOSE HIGH AND UPON INITIAL TOUCHDOWNON THE LAKE THE ACFT SKIPPED/BOUNCED. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS IT APPEARED THAT THE PLT WAS TRYING TO EXTEND HIS TOUCHDOWNPOINT. WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN A 2ND TIME THE FLOATS LANDED SQUARE BUT THE RIGHT WING DIPPED, THE ACFT CARTWHEELED AND SANK. IT WAS DETERMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT THE ACFT LANDING GEAR WAS UP. AN INSPECTION OF THE LANDING AREA WAS MADE AND NOTHING OUT OF THE ORDINARY COULD BE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA221

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 1989 N666HS Private 0 Moore, ID sub

Location