Accident Barnes AX-7 N4048F, Saturday 23 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 1984
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barnes AX-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4048F
MSN: 7914
Total airframe hrs:94 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geneva, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING BEFORE THE FLT. THE 1950 SURFACE OBSERVATION REPORTED WINDS FROM 090 DEG AT 4 KTS. DURING FLT, THE WINDS SUDDENLY PICKED UP & THE PLT ATTEMPTED A LANDING. A RAPID RATE OF DESCENT DEVELOPED & THE BALLOON COLLIDED WITH TREES BEFORE THE DESCENT RATE COULD BE CORRECTED. THE 2008 SPECIAL OBSERVATION REPORTED WINDS FROM 350 DEG AT 15 KTS GUSTING 25 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA268

Location