Accident Lake LA-4-200 N6209V, Saturday 23 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Triple Tree Aviation,ltd.
Registration: N6209V
MSN: 855
Total airframe hrs:301 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amityville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING A STEP TURN MANEUVER ON THE WATER. THE STUDENT WAS BRIEFED BY THE INSTRUCTOR PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT AND THEY PROCEEDED TO PERFORM TRAINING MANEUVERS OVER THE WATER. DURING THE STEP TURN MANEUVER, THE INSTRUCTOR NOTICED EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED INDICATION AND TOLD THE STUDENT TO REDUCE POWER. THE STUDENT DID NOT AND THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE STUDENT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER FORCING THE LEFT FLOAT INTO THE WATER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS TURNED SIDEWAYS AND IT COLLIDED WITH THE WATER IN A SIDEWAYS POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA219

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 2003 N32DQ 0 Ashland, Virginia sub
Runway excursion

Location