Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8974H, Saturday 23 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 1984
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8974H
MSN: 1347
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3415 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murdo, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Murdo, SD (SD32)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE FAILED WHILE HE WAS IN A PROCEDURE TURN. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THE ENGINE 'SWALLOWED AN EXHAUST VALVE' THAT CAUSED THE 'CYLINDER HEAD TO BLOW OFF.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA192

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 1982 N8974H Mcintyre Flying Service 0 Angleton, TX w/o
21 July 1988 N8974H Private 0 Colfax, WA sub
23 June 1989 N8974H Private 0 Colfax, WA sub

Location