Accident Raven S-55A N5562L, Friday 22 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-55A
Owner/operator:Erroll Drollinger
Registration: N5562L
MSN: 555
Total airframe hrs:267 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE APCHG TO LAND ON A SCHOOL GROUND, THE BALLOON PLT LOWERED A DROP LINE FOR THE GROUND CREW, THEN LOOKED FORWARD & SAW A POWER LINE. HE TOLD THE GROUND CREW NOT TO TOUCH THE DROP LINE. THE DROP LINE CONTACTED & PULLED ONE POWER LINE INTO ANOTHER, CAUSING A SHORT. THE BALLOON ENVELOPE THEN DRAPED OVER AN OBSTRUCTION (OUTDOOR LIGHT), WHICH PIERCED THE ENVELOPE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA104

Location