Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N27343, Tuesday 21 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1999
Time:05:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Baltimore Air Transport, Inc.
Registration: N27343
MSN: 31-7752163
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 miles from Newnan-Coweta County Airport, Moreland, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Destination airport:(KCCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was cleared for a localizer approach to runway 32 at Newnan-Coweta County Airport during dark night conditions. About 8 minutes later the pilot reported to air traffic control that he had missed approach and would like to try another approach. The flight was radar vectored to the final approach course and again cleared for the localizer runway 32 approach. The flight was observed on radar to continue the approach until a point about 4 nautical miles from the airport, at which time radar contact was lost. The last observed altitude was 1,600 feet msl. The aircraft collided with 80-foot tall trees, while established on the localizer for runway 32, about 1.3 nautical miles from the runway. About the time of the accident the weather at the airport was reported as a cloud ceiling 200 feet agl, and visibility .75 statute miles. Post crash examination of the aircraft structure, flight controls, engines, propellers, and systems showed no evidence of pre-crash failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the minimum descent altitude while executing a localizer approach. Contributing factors were low ceilings and dark night conditions as well as the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99FA263
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19823&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27343

Location