Accident Sikorsky CH-19E N4721, Wednesday 20 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1984
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-19E
Owner/operator:Ag-rotor, Inc.
Registration: N4721
MSN: 129028
Total airframe hrs:4319 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1300-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iva, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING OPERATED FROM SLOPING TERRAIN. AFTER RETURNING FROM A SPRAY MISSION, THE PLT REMAINED INSIDE THE HELICOPTER WITH THE ENG & ROTOR AT GROUND IDLE WHILE THE GROUND CREW REFILLED THE SPRAY TANK. AFTER COMPLETING THE LOADING OPERATION, THE PLT BEGAN APPLYING POWER TO INCREASE THE ROTOR RPM FOR TAKEOFF. A SEVERE GROUND-RESONANCE TYPE OF VIBRATION DEVELOPED. THE PLT DISENGAGED THE ENG & APPLIED THE ROTOR BRAKE. WHEN THE ROTOR HAD STOPPED & THE ENG WAS SECURED, THE PLT EGRESSED & OBSERVED THAT THE AFT END OF THE TAIL BOOM WAS LAYING ON THE GROUND. NO PRE-ACCIDENT CRACKS OR FAILURES WERE FOUND IN THE TAIL BOOM. SOME COMPONENTS OF THE ROTOR SYS HAD CRACKS, BUT NONE HAD FAILED OR SEPARATED. THE MAIN ROTOR LEAD-LAG DAMPERS WERE REMOVED & CHECKED FOR TIME & ALL WERE WITHIN SPECIFICATIONS. PERSONNEL WHO RECOVERED THE HELICOPTER NOTED THAT THE LEFT FRONT LANDING GEAR STRUT WAS FLAT & THE LEFT REAR MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT WAS LOW. THEY ESTIMATED THE TERRAIN WAS SLOPING 10 DEGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA205

Location