Accident Cessna A188B N731GL, Tuesday 19 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Frank Redfield
Registration: N731GL
MSN: 18802884T
Total airframe hrs:899 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opheim, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT SAID THAT SEVERAL WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT HEDISCOVERED THE FUEL CROSSOVER QUICK DRAIN WAS 'FROZEN' SHUT AND WOULD NOT DRAIN. HE REMOVED THE DRAIN TO LUBRICATE IT AND UPON REINSTALLATION HE COULD NOT PROPERLY SAFETY WIRE IT DUE LACK OF ACCESS. HE WIRED IT TO AN ADJACENT SCREW. AFTERTHE ACCIDENT THE SCREW, WIRE AND DRAIN WERE MISSING. HE STATED THAT IT WAS 'POSSIBLE' THAT HE DID NOT RETIGHTEN THE SCREW. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT HAD 21 GALLONS OF FUEL FOR THIS FLT WHICH LASTED 45 MINUTES. THE ACFT, ACCORDING TO THE PLT, BURNS ABOUT 15.5 GALS/HR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 2010 PT-FNI Farol, PR unk

Location