Accident Piper PA-30 N7225Y, Tuesday 19 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1984
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Florida Weekend Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N7225Y
MSN: 30-248
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2773 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Raton, FL (KBCT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT BEFORE THE FLT, HE VISUALLY CHECKED THE MAIN TANKS & THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED 1/4 FULL ON EACH SIDE. BEFORE REACHING THE DESTINATION, AN ENG LOST POWER, & SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE OTHER ENG LOST POWER, BOTH FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT HAD SUFFICIENT ALT TO REACH THE ARPT, BUT LANDED LONG & FAST & WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA189

Location