Accident Piper PA-34-200 N55697, Monday 18 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 1984
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Security Airways, Inc.
Registration: N55697
MSN: 34-7350237
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2393 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monongahela, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monongahela, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFIED FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) STATED THAT HE WAS GIVING MULTIENGINE INSTRUCTION. ALL BASIC SINGLE AND MULTI- ENGINE MANEUVERS HAD BEEN COMPLETED. THE CFI REDUCED THE PWR ON ONE ENGINE TO SIMULATE A SINGLE ENGINE LANDING. THE CFI STATED THAT A NORMAL APPROACH HAD BEEN FLOWN AND THAT ON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT LANDED 'A LITTLE LONG AND FAST, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TOUCHED AND WE BEGAN PORPOISING.' THE CFI CALLED FOR A GO-AROUND AND THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN SOUNDED. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND BUT THE RIGHT PROP STRUCK THE GROUND. HE REDUCED THE PWR AND THE ACFT SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA213

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 1998 N55697 Private 0 Oneonta, NY sub

Location