Accident Cessna A188B N4857R, Monday 18 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4857R
MSN: 18802376T
Total airframe hrs:808 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westboro, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Westboro, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ONCE BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE ACFTS LEFT BOOM WAS DRAGGING IN TALL GRASS WHICH PARALLELED THE AIRSTRIP RESULTING IN A 90 DEG LEVEL TURN TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND WITH THE NOSE HEADING 90 TO 110 DEGS LEFT OF THE RWY HEADING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA175

Location