Accident Cessna A185F N4942E, Monday 18 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 1984
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4942E
MSN: 18503913
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Iberia, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Iberia, LA (KARA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DECELERATING AFTER LANDING ONE OF THE FLOATS CONTACTED A SUBMERGED OBJECT. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST, ACFT VEERED TO LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE ON THE BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA275

Location