Accident Cessna A188B N5630G, Monday 18 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 1984
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:S & S Air Services, Inc.
Registration: N5630G
MSN: 18801120T
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marianna, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Marianna, FL (KMAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROP DUSTING OPERATION, THERE WAS AN APPARENT LOSS OF POWER & OIL SPRAYED ON THE WINDSHIELD OF THE ACFT. THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE APPLIED POWER, THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD, BUT THE RIGHT WING OF THE ACFT HIT A TREE. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT WAS CRACKED AT THE PROPELLER FLANGE & THAT OIL WAS SEEPING FROM THE CRACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA186

Location