Accident Cessna 177B N30865, Monday 18 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 1984
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Jerry Rhodes
Registration: N30865
MSN: 17701513
Total airframe hrs:18114 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henning, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Union City, TN (KNYC)
Destination airport:Millington, TN (2M8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS. DURING A POST ACCIDENT EXAM, NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT. THE PLT HAD LANDED TWICE EN ROUTE FOR FUEL, BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL IN OBTAINING A SUFFICIENT QUANTITY TO COMPLETE THE FLT. HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE AFTER THE LAST STOP EVEN THOUGH THE FUEL QUANTITY WAS MARGINAL TO INSUFFICIENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FLT09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FLT09

Location