Accident Cessna A185F N1047F, Sunday 17 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Talkeetna Air Taxi, Inc.
Registration: N1047F
MSN: 18502704
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kahiltna Glacer, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING USED TO TRANSPORT MOUNTAIN CLIMBERS FROM A GLACIER. DURING TAKEOFF FROM THE GLACIER, THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR STRUT FAILED AT THE AXLE POINT & THE WHEEL/SKI DANGLED FREE. WHEN HE LANDED ON A GRAVEL RWY, THE PLT HELD OFF THE RIGHT SIDE AS LONG AS POSSIBLE. WHEN THE RIGHT STRUT TOUCHED DOWN, IT DUG IN, THEN COLLAPSED. AN EXAM REVEALED A FATIGUE CRACK THRU APRX 65% OF THE STRUT, PN 0741001-8, WHERE 2 BOLT HOLES WERE DRILLED, APRX 1 1/2 INCHES FROM THE LOWER END. THE CRACK ORIGINATED IN THE BOTTOM OF CORROSION PITS (RUST) LOCATED AT THE INBOARD SIDE OF THE UPPER AFT SPINDLE ATTACHMENT BOLT HOLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 1989 N1047F Doug Geeting Aviation 0 Kahiltna Glac, AK sub
25 May 1995 N1047F Doug Geeting Aviation 0 Talkeetna, AK sub

Location