Accident Callair A-9B N7660V, Friday 15 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 1984
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9B
Owner/operator:Parowan Crop Dusting Service
Registration: N7660V
MSN: 1388
Total airframe hrs:4520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-B1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Circleville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SPRAYING SEVERAL FIELDS, THE PLT LOOKED DOWN TO CHECK A MAP DURING WHICH TIME A LOSS OF ALTITUDE OCCURRED. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A BARBED WIRE FENCE. ONE OF THE MAIN GEAR WAS DAMAGED & THE BARBED WIRE BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE PROPELLER. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE REMAINING MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA180

Location