Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N10247, Wednesday 13 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1984
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Odegaard Aviation
Registration: N10247
MSN: 47
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4141 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kindred, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE QUIT ON THE FIRST SWATH RUN AFTER A CARBURETOR CHANGE. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE RESULTED FROM THE FORCED LANDING. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED FOULING BY SEALANT MATERIAL PARTIALLY DISSOLVED BY FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA179

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 1982 N10247 Private 0 Murdo, SD sub

Location