Accident Bell 47G N501H, Wednesday 13 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1984
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Leland Cain
Registration: N501H
MSN: 3560
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3560 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfax, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER PLT TURNED AT THE END OF A SPRAY RUN & THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE. HE SAID THAT BECAUSE OF A QUARTERING TAILWIND, THE HELICOPTER WAS IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE & THE TAIL ROTOR HIT A WIRE. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO MAKE AN AUTOROTATION AFTER THE HELICOPTER SPUN A FEW TURNS, BUT IT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ENOUGH TO RUPTURE FUEL LINES WHICH RESULTED IN A FIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA232

Location