Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N6629L, Monday 5 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 March 1984
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Cumberland Airlines
Registration: N6629L
MSN: 31-565
Total airframe hrs:7361 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO540-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beans Cove, 8.5 miles from Cumberland, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Baltimore, Maryland (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Cumberland, Maryland (CBE/KCBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY 16 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR THE LOCALIZER DME APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN ON A HEADING OF ABOUT 220 DEGREES AT APPROX 8.5 MILES DME ON A BEARING OF 051 DEGREES FROM THE AIRPORT. AS INDICATED ON THE LOC/DME RUNWAY 23 APPROACH PLATE, THE MINIMUM ALTITUDE BETWEEN THE OUTER MARKER, 6.6 DME, AND 10 DME WAS 3,000 FEET. ELEVATION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 2000 FT; AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 776 FEET.

POST CRASH FIRE CONSUMED MOST OF THE WRECKAGE BUT THE CABIN HEATER WAS NOT IN THE FIRE AREA. THE PILOT'S REPORTED CARBOXY HEMOGLOBIN (CO) WAS 20%. AUTOPSY REVEALED MULTIPLE EXTREME IMPACT INJURIES. PRODUCTS OF COMBUSTION WERE FOUND ON FRESH AIR SIDE OF CABIN HEATER/HEAT EXCHANGER. SOURCE OF COMBUSTION PRODUCTS WERE NOT DETERMINED.

REGISTRATION N6629L CANCELLED BY THE FAA ON AUGUST 20, 1984

Sources:

1. NTSB IDENTIFICATION MKC84FA084 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X39169&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6629L
3. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1984/1984-16.htm
4. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=490
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/md/N6629L/
6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1984/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-cumberland-3-killed/]