Accident Aero Commander S2R N8986Q, Monday 11 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8986Q
MSN: 1656R
Total airframe hrs:3412 hours
Engine model:P&W R 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dexter, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG STRIP HAD RECENTLY BEEN GRADED TO INCREASE ITS WIDTH FROM 20 FT TO 50 FT. SOME CLUMPS OF DIRT AND SOD HAD BEEN LEFT ON THE STRIP. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT DURING TAKEOFF ROLL AND HIT SOME OF THE DIRT CLODS. THE PLTSAID HE OVERCORRECTED TO THE RIGHT AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR HIT A DITCH. THE ACFT NOSED DOWN AND CAUGHT ON FIRE AFTER STOPPING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA168

Location