Accident Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama N29907, Sunday 10 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Highlife Helicopters
Registration: N29907
MSN: 2053-20
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE 3 B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A MAINTENANCE CHECK FLT AFTER THE MAIN ROTOR SHAFT ASSEMBLY THRUST BEARING HAD BEEN REPLACED AFTER THE ACFT HAD YAWING PROBLEMS AND POPPING SOUNDS AT HIGH PITCH SETTINGS WHILE LIFTINGS LOADS. THE PLT TRIED TO DUPLICATE THE CONDITIONS FOR THE TEST AND AS COLLECTIVE PITCH WAS INCREASED A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD FROM THE TRANSMISSION AREA AND THE ACFT LOST POWER. THE ACFT DID NOT RESPOND TO THE CONTROLS, ACCODING TO THE PLT, WHEN HE TRIED TO KEEP THE ACFT LEVEL AND CONTROL THE RATE OF DESCENT. WHEN GROUND CONTACT WAS MADE THE ACFT BOUNCED AND ROLLED OVER. A TEARDOWN OF THE CLUTCHAND TRANSMISSION WAS ACCOMPLISHED AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA175

Location