Accident Piper PA-28-181 N75178, Sunday 1 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 February 1987
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N75178
MSN: 28-7690307
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gualala, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gualala, CA (Q69)
Destination airport:San Rafael, CA (CA35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT, FLYING HIS OWN ACFT, TOOK OFF UNDER VFR CONDITIONS FOR AN INTENDED 45 MIN SOLO CROSS COUNTRY flight. THE PLT ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WX & ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT ENTER CLOUDS, TURN LEFT & COLLIDE WITH TREES ON UPSLOPING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE STUDENT PLT'S CERTIFICATE WAS NOT ENDORSED FOR SOLO OR SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLYING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30251