Accident Mooney M20E N3494X, Saturday 9 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3494X
MSN: 1162
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seale, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KCSG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT APPROACHED DOWNWIND AT 80 MPH WITH FULL FLAPS. AT TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT BOUNCED AND FLOATED ABOUT 600 FT BEFORE A 2ND TOUCHDOWN. WHEN THE ACFT COULD NOT BE STOPPED ON THE SHORT GRASS RWY, IT WAS GROUNDLOOPED TO STAY ON THE ARPT. DURING THE GROUNDLOOP THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED. THIS WAS THE PLTS 1ST LANDING IN THIS ACFT ON A SHORT GRASS RWY. PREVIOUSLANDINGS WERE ON HARD SURFACE RWYS OF 3000 FT OR MORE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA196

Location