Accident Piper PA-20 N7791K, Monday 5 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 1988
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7791K
MSN: 20-617
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Claypool, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kokomo, IN (8I3)
Destination airport:Mentone, IN (C92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE THE FLT, THE PLT CALLED HIS PARENTS TO ARRANGE FOR TRANSPORTATION FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT. SPECIFICALLY, HE ARRANGED TO FLY OVER HIS PARENT'S HOME, WHICH WAS LOCATED NEAR THE airport, THEN THE PARENTS WERE TO MEET HIM & HIS WIFE (THE PASSENGER) AT THE ARPT. HOWEVER, AS THE PLT WAS MAKING A LOW PASS AFTER ARRIVAL, THE ACFT HIT A TALL TREE. THE TREE WAS APRX 40 FT TALL WHILE THE SURROUNDING TREES WERE ABOUT 20 FT TALL. AFTER HITTING THE TREE, THE ACFT PLUNGED TO THE GROUND, CRASHED & BURNED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND. CAUSE: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A SUFFICIENT VISUAL LOOKOUT AND PERFORM A PULL UP IN TIME TO AVOID COLLISION WITH A TREE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26781