Serious incident Beechcraft 99 N320BA, Saturday 9 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 1984
Time:09:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99
Owner/operator:Britt Airways, Inc.
Registration: N320BA
MSN: U56
Total airframe hrs:29000 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bloomington, IN (BMG
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LANDING GEAR EXTENDED BUT NOT LOCKED. CREW COULD NOT RECTIFY SITUATION BY USING NORMAL AND EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION PROCEDURES. GEAR COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED A FATIGUE CRACK IN RT MAIN GEAR HYDRAULIC ACTUATOR ALLOWING A LOSS OF HYDRAULIC FLUID. MAINTENANCE RECORDS PROVIDED BY THE OPERATOR INDICATE THE ACTUATORS WERE CHECKED FOR LEAKS AND ALIGNMENT 28 HRS PRIOR TO THIS INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84IA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84IA224