Accident Bell 47G-5 N1201W, Thursday 7 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 June 1984
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Florida Plant Growth Regulator
Registration: N1201W
MSN: 7819
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jupiter, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jupiter, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED LANDED AFTER A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. DURING AN EXAM OF THE ENG, THE COMPRESSOR BLEED CONTROL VALVE WAS FOUND STUCK OPEN CAUSING AN IMPROPER FUEL/AIR MIXTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA179

Location