Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6708K, Thursday 7 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 June 1984
Time:05:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Haley Flying Service
Registration: N6708K
MSN: 374V
Total airframe hrs:2581 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF & NOSED OVER IN A WHEAT FIELD. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE #7 CYLINDER HEAD WAS CRACKED FROM THE REAR SPARK PLUG HOLE, 3/4 OF THE CIRCUMFERENCE AROUND THE EXHAUST VALVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA338

Location