Accident Piper PA-20 N8510C, Tuesday 5 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1984
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:James Moser
Registration: N8510C
MSN: 22-1225
Total airframe hrs:2059 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Delta, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta Junction, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SWITCHED THE TANK SELECTOR WHILE CRUISING IN FLT AND THE ENGINE QUIT. HE SAID HE THEN PRIMED THE ENGINE AND TRIED TO START IT, BUT FAILED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE ACFT WAS RIGHTED, THE TANK SELECTOR WAS APPROPRIATELY CHANGED & THE ENGINE WAS STARTED & RAN NORMALLY. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS PROPERLY LABELED AND OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA084

Location