Accident Piper PA-32R N5870V, Tuesday 5 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1984
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R
Owner/operator:Hagerstown Reg. Aero Club
Registration: N5870V
MSN: 32R7780-370
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1937 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rehoboth Beach, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chambersburg, PA
Destination airport:Rehoboth Beach, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BASED ON ERRONEOUS INFORMATION PIC ASSUMED ROAD CONSTRUCTION WAS WORK TO PAVE GRASS STRIP. HE LANDED ON A ROAD BEING CONSTRUCTED IN A HOUSING EXPANSION AREA. DURING LANDING ROLL THE LEFT MAIN GEAR BROKE OFF AFTER CONTACTING A DIRT MOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA199