Accident Cessna 206 N7418Q, Monday 4 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 1984
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Gulf Air Taxi
Registration: N7418Q
MSN: U20602197
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3424 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yakutat, AK (YAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A GRAVEL ROAD THAT WAS SURROUNDED BY BRUSH WITH A QUARTERING HEADWIND APRX 30 DEG FROM HIS LEFT. WHILE ON FINAL APCH, A RAPID RATE OF DESCENT DEVELOPED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED A TREE TOP & THE ACFT YAWED TO THE LEFT. ON TOUCHDOWN, IT ENTERED BRUSH ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA124

Location