Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6618Q, Sunday 3 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 1984
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ellinwood Flying Service
Registration: N6618Q
MSN: 6147B
Total airframe hrs:1875 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellinwood, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ellinwood, KS (1K6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PLT WAS SPRAYING A FIELD OF SOYBEANS, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR OF THE ACFT HIT AN IRRIGATION SYS THAT HE HAD BEEN CROSSING. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS TORN OFF, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO FLY. DURING THE LANDING ON A SOD ARPT, THE PROP DUG IN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA158

Location