Accident Cessna 188 N4816R, Friday 1 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:M.s.&t Flying Services, Inc.
Registration: N4816R
MSN: 18802336T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2791 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgehee, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mcgehee, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL DURING AN APPROACH TO THE ARPT & LANDED SHORT OF THE STRIP. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT THOUGHT HE HAD ABOUT 8 GAL OF FUEL REMAINING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA160

Location