Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8661H, Friday 1 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 1984
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Obrien Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N8661H
MSN: 1453
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4475 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bell City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bell City, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PROPELLER COUNTERWEIGHT BEARING SHAFT FAILED AFTER TAKEOFF AT MAX GROSS WEIGHT. A VIBRATION OCCURRED & THE PLT BEGAN DUMPING HIS LOAD, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN SOFT MUD AND NOSED OVER WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH A RICE LEVEE BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA262

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 2004 N8661H The Airport 0 Gilbert, Louisiana sub

Location