Accident Robinson R22 N9075Y, Thursday 31 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 May 1984
Time:10:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9075Y
MSN: 0252
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andrews, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Andrews, TX
Destination airport:Andrews, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS OPERATING AT 55 PERCENT POWER ON THE GND WHILE AWAITING THE PAX TO BOARD. THE PASSENGER WALKED INTO THE TAILROTOR AND RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. THE PLT STATED THAT THE COMPANY DOES NOT HAVE SAFETY PROCEDURES FOR OPERATING AROUND HELICOPTERS. THIS WAS TO BE THE PAX FIRST HELICOPTER RIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA259

Location