Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N5675X, Monday 28 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:North Louisiana Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N5675X
MSN: 2402R
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2628 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmot, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wilmot, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED A LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF 100 FT AGL. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE FORCED LANDING. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PRE-IMPACT FAILUE/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 2019 N5675X Farmers Aerial Seeders 0 Stuttgart, AR sub
Bounced on landing

Location