Accident Taylorcraft F-19 N2001K, Sunday 27 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 1984
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2001K
MSN: F-134
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:112 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlebourne, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RETURNING TO THE ARPT, THE PLT MADE AN APCH TO RWY 10, WHICH HAD A DROP-OFF ON THE APCH END. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS VARIABLE & OCCASIONALLY GUSTY. ON THE 1ST APCH, THE ACFT ENCOUNTER 'SLIGHT AIR TURBULENCE' & THE PLT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. HE STATED THAT HIS 2ND APCH WAS MADE AT MIN SPEED & HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST. THE ACFT PITCHED NOSE-UP, HE APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT THE PLANE STALLED & STRUCK THE GROUND IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE ON RISING TERRAIN. THE ACFT MOVED ONLY 4 TO 5 FT AFTER IMPACT. THERE WAS EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING, RIGHT MAIN GEAR, FUSELAGE & PROP, BUT THE ACFT WAS CONSIDERED REPAIRABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FIJ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FIJ02

Location