Accident Balloon Works BARNES FIREFLY 8-24 N3679A, Sunday 27 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works BARNES FIREFLY 8-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3679A
MSN: F8015
Engine model:NONE NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Burnsville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosemont, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ENVELOPE WAS BEING DEFLATED WHEN A GUST OF WIND TIPPED THE BASKET. THE PLT SAID HE SAW A YOUNG BOY WITH HIS LEG UNDER THE BASKET. THE PLT LIFTED THE EDGE OF THE BASKET BY STEPPING OUT OF IT TO FREE THE BOY AND THE WIND DRAGGED THE BASKET. THE WIND WAS REPORTED BEING FROM THE NE AT 7 KTS WITH NO REPORTED GUSTS. THE BOYS MOTHER SAID HER SON WAS RECENTLY ALLOWED TO RIDE IN ANOTHER BALLOON AS THE CHASE CREW 'WALKED' THE BALLOON TO THE CHASE VEHICLE. SHE SAID SHE THOUGHT HE WAS HOPING TO GET ANOTHER 'WALK' RIDE. THE BOYS LEG WAS FRACTURED IN THIS INSTANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA216

Location