Accident Piper PA-24 N6362P, Sunday 27 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6362P
MSN: 24-1472
Total airframe hrs:2484 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salisbury, NC (KRUQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LIFT-OFF & GEAR RETRACTION, THE ACFT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RWY, HIT A BARRIER CABLE, SLID BACKWARD APRX 300 FT & CROSSED A ROAD BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT DOOR HAD COME LOOSE. HOWEVER, AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE ACFT & FOUND NOTHING WRONG WITH THE CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM. ALSO, A MECHANIC REPORTED THATTHE CARBURETOR HEAT DOOR WAS IN THE OPEN POSITION. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE NEAR ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA189