Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9693, Saturday 26 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bell Flying Service
Registration: N9693
MSN: 1225
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5660 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kinder, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kinder, LA (3LA1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT HE WAS DISPENSING FERTILIZER AND HAD JUST FLOWN THROUGH A HEAVY RAIN SHOWER WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FLOODED RICE FIELD AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS SURE THE MAGNETOS GOT WET IN THE RAIN SHOWER AND PARTIALLY SHORTED OUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA253

Location