Accident Piper PA-16 N5698H, Friday 25 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Gary S Tiebens
Registration: N5698H
MSN: 16-309
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2107 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salinas, CA (KSNS)
Destination airport:Novato, CA (056)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL. ACFT VEERED OFF LEFT SIDE OF RWY. PLT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO RWY AND ACFT CONTACTED VASI LIGHT. GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS EXISTED. PLT'S TTL FLT TIME WAS 68.9 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA323

Location