Accident Enstrom F-28A N490H, Friday 25 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 1984
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:B & G Helicopter
Registration: N490H
MSN: 299
Total airframe hrs:879 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martin, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MI (GRR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD LANDED ON A DRAGSTRIP AFTER HE ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WX. WHEN THE WX IMPROVED, HE TOOK OFF & ATTEMPTED TO DEPART OVER A BLEACHER AREA. THE PLT HAD DIFFICULTY CLIMBING OVER THE BLEACHERS & SAID 'NOTICED RPM AT 2700, HELICOPTER IN A TURN.' HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE SLIGHTLY TO RECOVER, THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO TURN & HE DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE DRAGSTRIP, IF POSSIBLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT SKID HIT A GUARD RAIL & THE HELICOPTER CRASH LANDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA209

Location